Whitefish (Inconnu) Allergy Test

£33.00

Description

Whitefish (Inconnu) Allergy Test

Code: f384
Latin name: Stenodus sp
Source material: Fillet
Family: Salmonidae
Common names: Inconnu, Whitefish, Connie, Nelma, Sheefish
Synonyms:

Whitefish (Inconnu) is a food which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Whitefish (Inconnu) Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

The inconnu, or nelma, sheefish or connie is a species of freshwater whitefish in the family Salmonidae, related to salmon, trout, chars and graylings. It is commercially fished throughout the Arctic and the North American basins of the Yukon and Mackenzie Rivers.

Inconnu is a popular food fish in the regions which it inhabits, and can be found for sale either fresh or frozen, whole or filleted. It is a common ingredient in Siberian cuisine, included in dishes such as Siberian fish nelma dumplings, fish stews and pies.

As a whitefish with firm, flaky flesh, the inconnu is often substituted for other species such as haddock, pollock or cod, particularly where it is more locally available. It is described as tender yet fatty, with a subtle pleasant taste.

Inconnu is low in saturated fat and sodium, although relatively high in cholesterol. It has a high concentration of nutrients, providing a good source of calcium, and a very good source of protein, vitamin B12, phosphorus and selenium.

With numbers of inconnu on the decline, and the closely related species beloribitsa now extinct in the wild, this fish is now generally farmed for commercial sale, although the wild fish is reported to have a superior flavour.

Whitefish (Inconnu) Allergy Test: Allergen Description

No specific allergens present in inconnu have been characterised to date, although a number of proteins have been identified.

Whitefish (Inconnu) Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Species within groups of fish, like Gadiformes (examples: codfish and hake) and Scombroid fishes (examples: mackerel and tuna) seem to share allergenic components. The overlap of allergen specificity between the groups seems to be moderate or even small.

Cross-reactivity to inconnu within the order Salmoniformes can therefore be expected, which includes salmon, trout, chars and graylings.

Whitefish (Inconnu) Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Sensitisation to fish allergen is common. Fish, including inconnu, is a potential cause of food allergy and atopic dermatitis.

Immediate allergic reactions may follow ingestion of even minute amounts of fish.

Symptoms can include oral allergy syndrome, generalised urticaria, facial angioedema and anaphylaxis.

Because patients react to both cooked and raw fish, it is assumed the allergens are heat-resistant. However, more recent studies indicate that patients may react differently to processed food and that allergic reactions may be species-specific.

It has been reported that some fish allergic persons can exhibit allergic symptoms due to the steam (airborne allergens) from cooking fish.

Other reactions

Acute anisakiasis as a result of the larvae of the fish parasite Anisakis simplex may occur following ingestion of undercooked or raw inconnu.

Symptoms can include abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, abdominal distention, diarrhea, blood and mucus in stool, and mild fever. Allergic reactions with rash and itching, and infrequently, anaphylaxis, can also occur.

Fish allergy is sometimes confused with a reaction to histamine in spoiled fish.

0