Walleye Pike Allergy Test

£33.00

Description

Walleye Pike Allergy Test

Code: f415
Latin name: Sander vitreus (Stizostedion vitreum)
Source material: Fillet
Family: Percidae
Common names: Pickerel, Yellow pike, Yellow walleye
Synonyms:

Walleye pike is a food which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Walleye Pike Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

Walleye pike is a freshwater fish found in Canada and the United States, closely related to the pikeperch. It is popular with anglers as a gamefish, but also fished commercially for food, principally around the Great Lakes.

It is sold as a whole fish, or as fillets, either fresh or frozen, and is available year round. The flesh is described as white in colour and succulent in texture, with a delicate flavour. Walleye are usually served pan fried, broiled or deep fried in batter.

Walleye pike may also be grilled or baked whole, or spit roasted. In the United States, a common method of preparation is to marinate the fish in lime juice, which cooks the flesh in the same way as the Peruvian ceviche. It is also a popular ingredient in fishcakes, combined with potatoes and herbs.

It is an important ingredient in a number of dishes, including sweet and sour soup, fish pies, curries, salads and soups.

Walleye pike is low in saturated fat, a good source of thiamin, niacin, calcium, potassium and selenium, and a very good source of protein, vitamin B12, phosphorus and manganese, however it is relatively high in cholesterol.

Walleye Pike Allergy Test: Allergen Description

No specific allergens present in walleye pike have been characterised, although a number of proteins have been identified.

Walleye Pike Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Species within groups of fish, like Gadiformes (examples: codfish and hake) and Scombroid fishes (examples: mackerel and tuna) seem to share allergenic components. The overlap of allergen specificity between the groups seems to be moderate or even small.

Cross-reactivity to walleye pike within the order Perciformes can therefore be expected, which includes groupers, perch, darters and sea bass.

Walleye Pike Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Although shellfish allergy is the most common allergy to seafood, occurring in about 2.5% of adults and 0.5% of children, allergy to finned fish is also a common food allergy. Fish, including walleye pike, is a potential cause of food allergy and atopic dermatitis.

As the allergenic proteins in finned fish are similar regardless of the type of fish, more than 50% of individuals who are allergic to finned fish are allergic to more than one type of fish.

Immediate allergic reactions may follow ingestion of even minute amounts of fish.

Symptoms can include oral allergy syndrome, generalised urticaria, facial angioedema and anaphylaxis.

Because patients react to both cooked and raw fish, it is assumed the allergens are heat-resistant. However, more recent studies indicate that patients may react differently to processed food and that allergic reactions may be species-specific.

It has been reported that some fish allergic persons can exhibit allergic symptoms due to the steam (airborne allergens) from cooking fish.

Other reactions

Fish allergy is sometimes confused with a reaction to histamine in spoiled fish.

0