Rose Hip Allergy Test

£33.00

Description

Rose Hip Allergy Test

Code: f330
Latin name: Rosa spp.
Source material: Fresh fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Common names: Rose hip, Rosehip, Rose haw

Rose hip is a food which may rarely result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Rose Hip Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

Rose hip is the edible ripe ‘fruit’ of the rose plant, the pod and the base of the flower, and is typically red to orange, but can be dark purple to black in some varieties. It is a member of the Rosaceae family, which also includes fruit such as apple, peach and apricot.

Rose hips develop from rose blossoms and are a popular natural remedy for many complaints, including osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and lower back pain.

Rose hip is used to make jellies, jams, tea, wine and syrup, often added to cough mixtures and other medicines. Due to its acidic flavour, it is not usually eaten raw. Rose hips are typically gathered wild, dried, de-seeded, and shipped as dried pulp. They are often ground into powder and sold in health-food stores, or added to other foods as a supplement.

Rose hip is particularly high in Vitamin C and is a good source of lycopene, riboflavin, pectins, nicotinic acid, and malic acid.

Rose Hip Allergy Test: Allergen Description

No allergens from rose hip have yet been characterised, however a lipid transfer protein-like protein has been isolated.

Rose Hip Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Extensive cross-reactivity occurs often between the fruit of the different individual members of the Rosaceae family. Apple, apricot and peach, for example, are involved, but whether cross-reactivity between rose hip and the fruit of the other members occurs has not yet been reported.

Recently, the presence of a lipid transfer protein (LTP) has been reported, and this substance may cause cross-reactivity with other plants containing LTPs, including apple, apricot and peach.

Rose Hip Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Anecdotal evidence suggests that rose hip may uncommonly induce symptoms of food allergy in sensitised individuals; however, few studies have been reported to date.

In a 31-year-old man sensitised to Rosaceae without related pollen allergy, an anaphylactic reaction was reported to consumption of a fruit tea containing rose hip. He presented with abdominal pain, pruritus and generalised urticaria 20 minutes after drinking fruit tea. He had previously reported oral allergy syndrome to related Rosaceae family foods, peach and almond, and anaphylaxis after consuming cherry.

The tea was a blend of rose hip, hibiscus, apple, orange peel and elderberry. The patient was shown to be sensitised to fruit tea extract and rose hip extract. The presence of a lipid transfer protein in the extract was demonstrated.

Other reactions

The hairs on rose hips and the seeds within them are usually removed, but if not they can pose a hazard. The hairs are mechanically irritating, and the seeds have been implicated in toxic reactions.

Reactive airway disease occurring in cultivators and processors of herbal teas, such as sage, chamomile, dog rose and mint, has been described.

Respiratory changes have been reported in tea workers, including those processing dog rose.

Rose-hip keratitis has been reported.

0