Raspberry Allergy Test

£33.00

Categories: ,

Description

Raspberry Allergy Test

Code: f343
Latin name: Rubus idaeus
Source material: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Common names: Raspberry, Red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Common red raspberry, European red raspberry, American red raspberry
Synonyms: R. buschii, R. vulgatus var. buschii

Raspberry is a food which may rarely result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals

Raspberry Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

The raspberry plant is native to temperate regions of both Europe and North America. Raspberries are generally bright red, but variants can also be dark blue, yellow or white.

Raspberry brambles grow wild in neglected land, hedgerows and woodland edges in many regions of the world; they are also cultivated, but not on the scale of many other fruits, because the inputs per volume are high enough to make them a luxury food.

Raspberries are eaten fresh, and the fruit is also used in pies, syrups, flavourings, jams, jellies and other preserves. A herb tea can be made from the dried leaves. The shoots and roots are also edible. Raspberries are rich in phenolic phytochemicals.

The leaves and roots are said to be anti-inflammatory, astringent, decongestant, ophthalmic, oxytocic and stimulant. Teas from the leaves and roots are often taken for gynaecological problems. Externally, the tea is used as a gargle to treat tonsillitis and mouth inflammations, and as a soothing poultice for several external ailments.

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit. A fibre obtained from the stems is used in making paper.

Raspberry Allergy Test: Allergen Description

Several allergens present in raspberry have been characterised, including a Bet v 1 homologue, a lipid transfer protein, a chitinase and a cyclophilin. Raspberry also appears to contain high-molecular-weight proteins which appear to be allergenic.

A raspberry chitinase has been isolated and shown to react with more than 80% of raspberry-allergic patient sera tested. The presence of cross-reacting carbohydrate determinants (CCDs) has been shown in raspberry chitinase.

Raspberry Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Extensive cross-reactivity between the different individual species of the family could be expected, and has been documented between various members (e.g. apricot and peach). Similarly, cross-reactivity between a number of berries belonging to the same genus could be expected, but has not been fully explored.

Inhibition studies have demonstrated cross-reactivity between currant and raspberry.

Cross-reactivity may occur between raspberry and other fruit or vegetables containing the same Bet v 1 homologue, or the lipid transfer protein.

Raspberry chitinase may result in cross-reactivity with other chitinase-containing plants.

Raspberry Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Anecdotal evidence suggests that raspberry may induce symptoms of food allergy in sensitised individuals; however, few studies have been reported to date. It is possible that the allergy occurs more frequently than has been reported. The most common symptoms reported were oral allergy syndrome and urticaria.

Food-dependent, exercise-induced anaphylaxis (FDEIA) ­– where anaphylactic symptoms appeared not only after postprandial exercise, but also when the food allergen was ingested immediately after prolonged exercise – has been described in a 27-year-old female.

Occupational asthma due to the inhalation of raspberry powder has occurred.

Other reactions

Food poisoning affected more than 200 people in the region of Quebec City, Canada, after they ate raspberries imported from Bosnia. Viral studies indicated a virus of the Calicivirus family.

An outbreak of 24 cases of hepatitis A in Aberdeen, Scotland, was traced to a large hotel. Studies implicated raspberry mousse, prepared from frozen raspberries. The raspberries were probably contaminated at the time of picking.

0