Shrimp Allergy Test

£33.00

Description

Shrimp Allergy Test

Code: f24
Latin name: Pandalus borealis, Penaeus monodon, Metapenaeopsis barbata, Metapenaus joyneri
Source material: Boiled, frozen Atlantic shrimp and raw, frozen prawns from the Indo-West-Pacific
Family: Pandalidae (Pandalus borealis) and Penaeidae (Penaeus monodon, Metapenaeopsis barbata, Metapenaus joyneri)
Common names: Shrimp, Prawn

Shrimp is a food which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Shrimp Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

Shrimp is a name given to several species of decapod crustaceans, although the usage may vary from region to region, and in some cases is synonymous with prawn.

They are widespread, living in a range of marine habitats around the world. Shrimp have long been consumed by humans, and are an important commercial seafood species, extensively captured in the wild and also farmed.

The most extensively fished species are the akiami paste shrimp, the northern prawn, the southern rough shrimp, and the giant tiger prawn. Together these four species account for nearly half of the total wild capture.

Shrimp are generally sold whole, either intact or peeled. The most common methods of preparation include baking, boiling, frying, grilling and barbequing, although care must be taken as they develop a rubbery texture if overcooked.

They form an important part of a number of cuisines around the world, often used in mixed seafood dishes, seafood cocktails, pies, stews, salads and curries. In Japan they are a popular sushi or sashimi ingredient, where the roe may also be used.

Shrimp is low in saturated fat and provides a good source of niacin, iron, phosphorus and zinc, as well as a very good source of protein, vitamin B12 and selenium.

Shrimp Allergy Test: Allergen Description

Various allergens present in shrimp have been characterised, among them tropomyosin and a number of additional cross-reacting allergens.

Shrimp Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Cross reactivity between lobster and shrimp, crayfish and crab has been demonstrated.

Cross-reactivity due to tropomyosin has been shown between crustaceans, molluscs and non-edible arthropods such as insects.

Shrimp Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Shrimp is considered to be a highly allergenic food, causing severe reactions, such as anaphylaxis. Anaphylactic reactions, urticaria, gastro-intestinal and respiratory symptoms have been reported.

Food-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis after consumption of shrimp has occurred. Shrimp is also an occupational allergen connected to work in the food industry.

Shellfish is one of the more common food allergies, and usually persists throughout the patient’s lifetime. The majority of people (around 60%) of shellfish-allergic people experience their first allergic reaction as adults.

Within the shellfish family, the crustacean group (shrimp, crayfish, lobster and crab) causes the greatest number of allergic reactions.

Reactions can potentially affect the skin, respiratory tract, gastrointestinal tract and/or cardiovascular system. Symptoms can be severe and potentially life-threatening, including anaphylaxis. Even very small amounts of shellfish can provoke a reaction.

Exposure to the steam from cooking shellfish has been reported to cause an allergic reaction in some cases, due to the presence of allergenic proteins in the steam.

Other reactions

Shellfish poisoning is a potential consequence of ingesting shellfish contaminated with any one of a number of toxins. Symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and diarrhea; chills, fever or headache; conjunctival irritation, sneezing and rhinorrhea and even paralysis.

0