Celery Allergy Test

£33.00

Categories: ,

Description

Celery Allergy Test

Code: f85
Latin name: Apium graveolens
Source material: Freeze-dried stem and root
Family: Apiaceae
Common names: Celery, Stick celery, Celeriac, Celery root, Root celery, Celery tuber, Knob celery

Celery is a food which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Celery Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

Native to North and Western Europe and the Middle East, celery is an edible herbaceous plant which has been consumed and used medicinally since ancient times. Commercially cultivated celery is descended from a wild ancestor known as smallage, which has a much more stringy texture and bitter flavour.

Celery stalks are consumed not only raw as fresh salad but also, both blanched and green, as a cooked vegetable and as a constituent of sauces and soups.

Celery is claimed to be effective against a number of ailments; for example, it is a treatment for hypertension in traditional oriental medicine. It is said to help maintain healthy blood pressure and also to help kidneys function efficiently. It has also been used to induce abortions, when prepared as a herbal infusion.

Celery seed is dried and used as a spice. It is combined with salt for a seasoning called Celery salt. The seeds are also the basis for a homeopathic extract that is a diuretic and a remedy for gout, among other uses.

Celery Allergy Test: Allergen Description

Several allergens present in celery have been characterised, including a Bet v 1 homologue, a chlorophyll Ab-binding protein, a profilin and a lipid transfer protein.

Celery Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

An extensive cross-reactivity among the different individual species of the family could be expected and in fact does occur frequently.

In an early study of celery allergy, in 20 patients, among whom the ingestion of celery resulted in generalised urticaria and angioedema in 18, respiratory symptoms in 7, and anaphylaxis in 4, the main cross-reactivity was to pollen allergens.

Subsequently, celery allergy was shown in a number of studies to be strongly associated with birch and mugwort pollen allergy. An association of celery-mugwort allergy with allergy to mango fruit was also reported.

Cross-reactivity was found between the pollen of Platanus acerifolia (London Plane tree) and hazelnut and banana fruit, and an intermediate cross-reactivity with celery and peanut.

Celery contains a lipid transfer protein, which may result in cross-reactivity among a number of vegetables and fruits, including members of the Rosaceae family (such as peach), cereals from the Poaceae family, pistachio, broccoli, carrot, tomato, melon, and kiwi.

A number of reports indicate cross-reactivity between celery and ragweed.

Celery Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Celery can cause oral symptoms (aphthae, stomatitis, swelling of the lips or tongue, pharyngitis, hoarseness and laryngeal oedema) and can often also induce acute generalised symptoms, such as severe laryngeal oedema, bronchial asthma, urticaria or allergic shock.

Oral allergy syndrome has been documented, and the symptoms have been reported to be more marked in severity compared to reactions to other vegetables.

Celery has also been reported to be responsible for dermatitis, and particularly for occupational dermatitis in gardeners.

Other reactions

Celery has been reported to adversely affect individuals with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

Celery in a herbal product was reported to increase the risk of bleeding and to potentiate the effects of warfarin therapy.

A phototoxic side-effect following Celery ingestion during PUVA therapy has been reported.

0