Potato Allergy Test

£33.00

Categories: ,

Description

Potato Allergy Test

Code: f35
Latin name: Solanum tuberosum
Source material: Fresh raw potato
Family: Solanaceae
Common names: Potato, Irish Potato, Spud

Potato is a food which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Potato Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

The potato is believed to have first been cultivated by the Inca people, and was subsequently introduced to Europe by returning Spanish explorers during the 16th century. Globally,it is the fourth most important staple crop after wheat, rice and maize.

Potatoes are a very versatile food, having a mild flavour and readily accepting the flavour of other foods. Occasionally eaten raw, they are usually boiled, baked, fried, or added to soups, stews, etc. Cooked potato can also be dried and made into a powder and then used as a thickener, or can be added to cereal flours for bread, biscuits, and so one.

Although a rich source of carbohydrates, the potato does not contain high levels of other nutrients.

When exposed to light, the skin turns green and develops the toxin solanine, an alkaloid.

The potato is a source of starch for sizing cotton and making industrial alcohol. It also has many other uses in industry. Ripe potato juice is an excellent cleaner of silks, cottons and woolens. The water in which potatoes have been boiled can be used to clean silver and to restore a shine to furniture.

Emollient and cleansing face masks are made from potatoes; these are used to treat hard, greasy and wrinkled skins.

Potato Allergy Test: Allergen Description

Potato contains a number of allergens, of which a few have been characterised including a storage protein, a cathepsin D inhibitor, a cysteine protease inhibitor, an aspartic protease inhibitor and a profilin.

Potato flour and starch are reported not to be allergenic.

Potato Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

An extensive cross-reactivity among the different individual species of the genus could be expected, as well as to a certain degree among members of the family Solanaceae.

Antigenically cross-reactive material found in tobacco leaf has been demonstrated in eggplant, green pepper, potato, and tomato, which are all members of the family Solanaceae.

Cross-reactivity has been shown among birch, apple, pear, celery, carrot, hazelnut and potato, which may be due to a profilin allergen.

An association has also been reported between grass pollinosis and sensitisation to tomato, potato, green pea, peanut, watermelon, melon, apple, orange and kiwi.

Latex and Potato cross-reactivity has been reported by numerous studies.

Potato Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Potato can induce symptoms of food allergy, sneezing, wheezing, asthma, rhino-conjunctivitis, atopic dermatitis contact urticaria, contact dermatitis and anaphylaxis in sensitised individuals.

Potato allergy has also been described as resulting in oral allergy syndrome.

Anaphylaxis may also occur as a result of contact with Potato.

Food-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis with Potato may occur.

Other reactions

Occupational contact dermatitis to raw Potato has been reported.

Skinned potatoes or pre-cut french fries may be dipped in a sulphite or metabisulphite solution to prevent browning. The sulphite may trigger asthma in susceptible individuals.

Potato processing workers may be affected by organic dust, endotoxin or moulds. Hypersensitivity pneumonitis has been described.

0