Passion Fruit Allergy Test

£33.00

Description

Passion Fruit Allergy Test

Code: f294
Latin name: Passiflora edulis
Source material: Fruit pulp
Family: Passifloraceae
Common names: Passion fruit, Granadilla, Grenadilla, Maypop, Apricot vine, Passion vine
Synonyms: Passiflora edulis flavicarpa

Passion fruit is a food, which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

(Not to be confused with other, closely-related members of the genus)

Passiflora caeulea
Passiflora foetida
Passiflora incarnata
Passiflora quandrangularis
Passiflora pulchella
Passiflora alata
Passiflora herba

Passion Fruit Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

The passion fruit vine is a woody, climbing, evergreen perennial, growing up to 9 m tall. The nearly round or ovoid fruit, 4-7.5 cm wide, has a tough, smooth, waxy rind, ranging from dark-purple with white flecks to light-yellow or orange.

Under a thin layer of white pith is a cavity with an aromatic mass of membranous sacs filled with orange-coloured, pulpy juice, and as many as 250 small, hard, pitted seeds. The flavour is musky and sub-acid to acid and can probably be compared most closely to guava.

Passion fruit is grown in much of the tropical and subtropical world, including Brazil, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Jamaica, South Africa, Malaya, Fiji and Hawaii. However, the plant has proved significantly disease-prone, retarding the development of plantations and commercial markets.

The fruit is usually used for flavouring other foods, but it can be eaten on its own, raw or cooked. It is normally allowed to wrinkle and develop sweetness. It is juiced, made into syrup or used in sauces, cakes, etc. In some countries it is the source of speciality products such as passion fruit ice cream and bottled cocktails. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

The pulp of the fruit is stimulant and tonic.

Passion Fruit Allergy Test: Allergen Description

No allergens from this plant have yet been characterised.

A class I chitinase has been reported to be present in the pulp of passion fruit.

A hevein-like protein has been detected.

Passion Fruit Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Extensive cross-reactivity between the different individual species of the genus could be expected, but has not been formally evaluated.

A class I chitinase has been reported to be the relevant protein linked to cross-reactions in latex-fruit allergy syndrome, which includes passion fruit, cherimoya, kiwi, papaya, mango, tomato and wheat.

Clinically relevant cross-reactivity between latex and passion fruit has been documented.

In children, cross-reactivity has been reported among apricot, avocado, banana, cherry, chestnut, grape, kiwi, papaya, passion fruit, peach and pineapple.

Healthcare providers who have coexisting risk factors, such as atopy and food allergies (chestnut, banana, avocado, passion fruit, celery, potato, and peach) are at an even greater risk of severe allergic reactions following repeated latex exposure.

Passion Fruit Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Passion fruit may occasionally induce symptoms of food allergy in sensitised individuals, and more frequently in latex-allergic individuals.

A 36-year-old patient reportedly experienced generalised urticaria, oropharyngeal pruritus, tongue swelling, dysphagia, dysphonia, cough, rhinorrhea, sneezing, lacrimation, and ocular itching immediately after drinking a can of mango and passion fruit juice.

Other reactions

A 34-year-old female developed severe nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, prolonged QTc interval on her ECG, and episodes of non-sustained ventricular tachycardia following self-administration of the herbal remedy Passiflora incarnata (related to P. edulis, but with bioactivity) in therapeutic doses.

Vasculitis associated with an herbal preparation containing Passiflora extract has been reported.

0