Japanese Pilchard Allergy Test

£33.00

Description

Sardine (Japanese Pilchard) Allergy Test

Code: f61
Latin name: Sardinops melanosticta
Source material: Fish muscle
Family: Clupeidae
Common names:

Sardine (Japanese pilchard) is a food which may result in allergy symptoms in sensitised individuals.

Sardine (Japanese Pilchard) Allergy Test: Allergen Exposure

The Japanese pilchard is one of a number of species of small, oily fish known as sardines which are widely consumed by humans. They spawn in the southern part of the Sea of Japan and on the Pacific side of the southern islands of Japan. They are most commonly sold canned, but are also served fresh (grilled or fried), smoked or pickled.

Canned sardines are washed, have their heads removed and are then either smoked, deep fried or steamed, and then dried. They are generally packed in oil, salt or spring water, or in a range of sauces.

Fresh sardines are used in recipes such as Moroccan fried stuffed sardines, Portugese sardinhas assadas (grilled sardines), Spanish tapas (usually fried or grilled), Cornish stargazy pie (a baked pie with whole pilchards cooked into the crust), Croatian dugi otok (sardines roasted on sticks) and Keralan curried sardines. “Pasta con le sarde” or “pasta with sardines” is the national dish of Sicily.

They are rich in vitamins and minerals, containing high levels of vitamin B12, B2, niacin, phosphorus, calcium, potassium as well as being an excellent source of marine omega-3 fatty acids.

As sardines are low in the marine food chain, the risk of contamination by mercury is relatively low when compared to other food fish.

Sardine (Japanese Pilchard) Allergy Test: Allergen Description

No specific allergens present in Japanese pilchard have been characterised, although a number of proteins have been identified.

Sardine (Japanese Pilchard) Allergy Test: Potential Cross-Reactivity

Species within groups of fish, like Gadiformes (examples: cod and hake) and Scombroid fishes (examples: mackerel and tuna) seem to share allergenic components. The overlap of allergen specificity between the groups seems to be moderate or even small.

Sardines belong to the same family (Clupeidae) as herring, alewife and menhaden and therefore cross reactivity between these species could be expected.

Sardine (Japanese Pilchard) Allergy Test: Clinical Experience

Sensitisation to fish allergen is common. Fish, including Japanese pilchard, is a potential cause of food allergy and atopic dermatitis.

Immediate allergic reactions may follow ingestion of even minute amounts of fish.

Symptoms can include oral allergy syndrome, generalised urticaria, facial angioedema and anaphylaxis.

Because patients react to both cooked and raw fish, it is assumed the allergens are heat-resistant. However, more recent studies indicate that patients may react differently to processed food and that allergic reactions may be species-specific.

It has been reported that some fish allergic persons can exhibit allergic symptoms due to the steam (airborne allergens) from cooking fish.

Other reactions

Acute anisakiasis as a result of the larvae of the fish parasite Anisakis simplex may occur following ingestion of undercooked or raw Japanese pilchard.

Symptoms can include abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, abdominal distention, diarrhea, blood and mucus in stool, and mild fever. Allergic reactions with rash and itching, and infrequently, anaphylaxis, can also occur.

Fish allergy is sometimes confused with a reaction to histamine in spoiled fish.

0